Privacy Policy

Privacy Act – 1988

O’Loughlin Real Estate respects the right to privacy of all our clients and customers.
As an organisation, which is required to disclose personal information as a part of the services we provide, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act – 1988.

These Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

In our agency business we use personal information collected from sellers and landlords for the purpose it was collected, which is to act as their agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with them. We may also use this information for the purposes of communicating information to them in the future, even if our duties as their agent have ceased, and in providing the information they agree to this unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose this information to other parties including, but not limited to, legal representatives, financial institutions, municipalities and valuers as required to perform our duties under our agreement, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as permitted under the Privacy Act – 1988.

Real Estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on our client’s behalf effectively or at all.

Personal information collected by us in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify a tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the tenant’s application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information collected about a tenant in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to the other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act – 1988 including to the landlord, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If a tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process a tenant’s application and manage the tenancy.

If any person would like to contact us or access the information which we hold on them, they may do so by contacting us in person at our office: 8 Wood Street, Nunawading or by telephone: (03) 9877 5555 or by email: reception@oloughlinrealestate.com.au. Persons who wish to may also correct their information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Google Adwords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.